J. Woodfin Jones, Chief Justice
[…] The issue in this case, then, reduces to whether HHSC has the authority to adopt rules permitting the OIG to impose a pre-notice payment hold on a Medicaid provider for a program violation that does not involve evidence of or allegations of fraud.
When the challenged rules were promulgated in 2005, two statutes expressly authorized a pre-notice hold on payment to a Medicaid provider. Government Code section 531.102(g)(2) provided:
Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 198, § 2.19(a), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 611, 652 (emphasis added) (amended 2005) (current version at Tex. Gov't Code § 531.102(g)(2)). Section 531.102 also provided that, on timely written request by the provider, HHSC "shall file a request with the State Office of Administrative Hearings for an expedited administrative hearing regarding the hold." Id. (current version at Tex. Gov't Code § 531.102(g)(3)).
In addition, Human Resources Code section 32.0291(b) provided:
Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 198, § 2.103, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 611, 690 (emphasis added) (amended 2013) (current version at Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 32.0291(b)).