J. Woodfin Jones, Chief Justice
[…] Act of May 28, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 879, § 3.11, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 2228, 2234-35 (emphasis added) (further amended 2013) (current version at Tex. Gov't Code § 531.102(g)(2)). The effect of this 2011 amendment was to require the OIG to impose a payment hold upon receipt of reliable evidence of fraud or wilful misrepresentation as required by 42 C.F.R. § 455.23, which provides that a "State Medicaid agency must suspend all Medicaid payments to a provider after the agency determines there is a credible allegation of fraud...." 42 C.F.R. § 455.23.
Thereafter, HHSC replaced old rule 371.1703 with current rule 371.1709. See 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 371.1709. The challenged portions of this rule now provide:
1 Tex. Admin. Code § 371.1709 (2014) (Tex. Health & Human Servs. Comm'n, Payment Hold).