BOB McCOY, JUSTICE.
[…] Id. § 212.043(1). Anyone who proposes to develop a tract of land located in the municipality or its ETJ under this subchapter must have a development plat of the tract prepared in accordance with the applicable plans, rules, or ordinances of the municipality, id. § 212.045(a), but if a person is required under subchapter A or another ordinance to file a subdivision plat, "a development plat is not required in addition to the subdivision plat," id. § 212.045(d) (emphasis added).
To obtain the authority to require a development plat under subchapter B, the municipality must adopt subchapter B, and the Town has not done so.