BOB McCOY, JUSTICE.
[…] Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 212.003(a)(1)(2) (prohibiting regulation in the ETJ of use of buildings or bulk, height, or number of buildings without express authorization by other state law); Dallas Merchant's & Concessionaire's Ass'n v. City of Dallas, 852 S.W.2d 489, 491 (Tex.1993) (stating that an ordinance that attempts to regulate a subject matter preempted by a state statute is unenforceable to the extent it conflicts with a state statute).
Further, section 212.007(a) provides that for "a tract located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of more than one municipality, the authority responsible for approving a plat under this subchapter is the authority in the municipality with the largest population."10 Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 212.007(a). As reflected through the testimony at the hearing, Little Elm, not the Town, had the authority to approve the plat for Bizios's subdivision and did so in 1995.