Opinion by Justice Evans.
[…] In multiple issues, Cruz generally attacks the manner by which appellees sought to prove their attorney's fees.
Cruz also objects to the affidavits on the grounds they did not reference or comply with chapter 18 of the civil practice and remedies code. At the hearing, Cruz argued specifically that the affiants did not put forth the information required by section 18.002(b), which is the form of affidavit applicable for a person in charge of records. See TEX.R. CIV. P. 18.002(b) ("An affidavit concerning cost and necessity of services by the person who is in charge of records showing the service provided and the charge made is sufficient if it follows the following form...."). Because the affiants were the lead attorneys who provided legal services to appellees, section 18.002(a) was the applicable section not section 18.002(b). See TEX.R. CIV. P. 18.002(a) ("An affidavit concerning cost and necessity of services by the person who provided the service is sufficient if it follows the following form....") (emphasis added). Cruz has provided no legal authority, and we have found none, that would preclude an attorney overseeing or in charge of a file from testifying as to the reasonableness and necessity of their legal fees and the legal fees of the attorneys and staff working under them.