Opinion by Justice Evans.
[…] See Curry v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 434 S.W.3d 815, 823 (Tex. App. — Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.).
Finally, the BOR defendants direct us to the omission of the term "incurred" in the section permitting the trial court to award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the party responding to the motion to dismiss if the court finds the dismissal motion is frivolous or solely intended to delay. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 27.009(b) ("If the court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the responding party."). They argue it would be absurd to preclude
"The absurdity safety valve is reserved for truly exceptional cases and mere oddity does not equal absurdity." Jaster v. Comet II Constr. Inc., 438 S.W.3d 556, 569 (Tex.2014) (citing Combs v. Health Care Servs. Corp., 401 S.W.3d 623, 630 (Tex.2013)).