Bailey C. Moseley, Justice.
[…] The liquidated damages provision was a provision that protected Petrohawk in the event that it chose to not lease any of the Family's mineral interests. However, a party to a contract can waive provisions that are to its benefit. Joiner, 716 S.W.2d at 610. Since Petrohawk chose to go forward with leasing the Family's mineral interests, it waived the liquidated damages provision.
Section 38.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that for a claim based on an oral or written contract, "[a] person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 38.001(8) (West 2008). Petrohawk asserts that since the Petrohawk parties are a limited partnership and a limited liability company, attorney fees are not authorized to be awarded against them, citing Fleming & Associates, L.L.P. v.