YVONNE T. RODRIGUEZ, Justice.
[…] In comments Appellant made at the close of the case, he stated that he knew what he had done was wrong and asked for a second chance. He stated that he could comply with probation requirements,
In his sole issue, Appellant claims the trial court abused its discretion by placing him at the Challenge Academy when less restrictive probation options were available. We disagree.
Once a juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent and placed on probation at a disposition hearing, TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 54.05 et seq. governs modifications of the disposition order. The juvenile court may modify a disposition order if it "finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the child violated a reasonable and lawful order of the court." TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 54.05(f). "The court shall specifically state in the order its reasons for modifying the disposition and shall furnish a copy of the order to the child." TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 54.05(i). If the court modifies the disposition so as to place the child on probation outside the child's home, the order must contain the following findings:
TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 54.05(m).