LEE GABRIEL, JUSTICE.
[…] The Acadia defendants did not include any record references or citations to legal authorities to support these factual statements and legal precepts.
In any event, exemplary damages may be awarded if Horizon produced clear and convincing evidence that its harm resulted from the individual defendants' fraud or malice. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.003(a)-(b) (West 2015). Clear and convincing evidence is "the measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established." Id. § 41.001(2) (West 2015). As the jury was charged, malice is "a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant." Id. § 41.002(7) (West 2015). In their opening brief, the Acadia defendants focus solely on the sufficiency of the evidence to show malice and do not sufficiently address fraud.