Opinion by: Sandee Bryan Marion, Chief Justice.
[…] Therefore, the only remaining theory of liability for breach of fiduciary duty was the competition cause of action. Because we have concluded the verdict was based, in part, on the corporate opportunity theory of liability for which the evidence is legally insufficient, submission of the improper jury question on the remaining competition theory of liability was harmful because the jury found Huff and D'Angelo liable under
Finally, appellants contend that if the judgment is reversed, this court should expunge any notices of lis pendens filed by Longview under Texas Property Code section 12.0071(c)(2). See TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 12.0071(c)(2) (West 2014). Section 12.0071(c) provides that a court shall order a notice of lis pendens expunged if that court determines "the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim." Id. § 12.0071(c)(2). Longview, however, claims this requested relief should be brought before the trial court. We agree.
It does not appear this court has jurisdiction to remove a notice of lis pendens. See In re Estate of Sanchez, No. 04-11-00332-CV, 2012 WL 1364979, *7 (Tex.