Opinion by Justice O'Neill.
[…] Id. Sutterfield also contends his claim for negligent misrepresentation arises out of a worker's compensation insurance policy because his claim is based on the false representation that benefits were not available to him under the policy.
We conclude the section 27.010(d) exemption does not apply. Sutterfield's suit is not a "legal action brought under the Insurance Code or arising out of an insurance contract." TCPA § 27.010(d). "Legal action" is defined in the TCPA as "a lawsuit, cause of action, petition, complaint,
Sutterfield's suit is not "a legal action brought under the Insurance Code or arising out of an insurance contract." TCPA § 27.010(d). His claims based on Tervita's participation in the TDI-WC hearing are not exempt from the TCPA.