Opinion by Justice Rodriguez.
[…] TIC N. Cent. Dallas 3, L.L.C. v. Envirobusiness, Inc., 463 S.W.3d 71, 76 (Tex.App. — Dallas 2014, pet. denied). However, we conduct a de novo review of the issue if its resolution requires us to interpret or construe the statutory language. Id. (citing Morrison Seifert Murphy, Inc. v. Zion, 384 S.W.3d 421, 425 (Tex.App. — Dallas 2012, no pet.). Therefore, our analysis determining the application of Chapter 150 to claims refiled after being dismissed without prejudice is pursuant to a de novo review. See id.
The language of section 150.002(e) provides that "[t]he plaintiff's failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant. This dismissal may be with prejudice." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002(e) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Therefore, under section 150.002(e), a trial court is required to dismiss a complaint if the plaintiff did not file a certificate of merit in compliance with the statute. See Id.