Opinion by Justice Rodriguez.
[…] On remand, the trial court entered an order dismissing Miramar's claims against Cimarron without prejudice. Miramar then refiled its claims against Cimarron in a sixth amended petition. In its sixth amended petition, Miramar alleged that it had only ten days before the expiration of the statute of limitations on its claims against Cimarron and that because of the time constraints, an affidavit of a third-party licensed professional could not be prepared. Miramar cited civil practice and remedies code section 150.002(c) for the exception to the requirement that it file a certificate of merit contemporaneously with its sixth amended petition. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 150.002(c) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (stating that "[t]he contemporaneous filing requirement ... shall not apply to any case in which the period of limitation will expire within 10 days of the date of filing and, because of such time constraints, the plaintiff has alleged that an affidavit of a third-party ... licensed professional engineer ... could not be prepared"). Miramar subsequently filed its certificate of merit on May 8, 2015, approximately twenty-four days after filing its sixth amended petition but within the thirty-day period provided by civil practice and remedies code section 150.002(c). See id.