David Puryear, Justice.
[…] A reviewing court is not bound by the reasons given in an agency order, provided there is a valid basis for the action taken by the agency. Charter Med.-Dall., 665 S.W.2d at 452.
In its first issue, Entergy contends that the Commission improperly disallowed over $11 million of costs that it incurred to restore its system after Hurricane Rita. See Tex. Util. Code §§ 39.458(a) (purpose of statutory sections pertaining to "hurricane reconstruction costs" is "to enable an electric utility subject to this subchapter to obtain timely recovery of hurricane reconstruction costs and to use securitization financing to recover these costs, because that type of debt will lower the carrying costs associated with the recovery of hurricane reconstruction costs relative to the costs that would be incurred using conventional financing methods"),.459(a) (defining "hurricane reconstruction costs" and "Hurricane Rita"). Resolution of the parties' dispute hinges on whether the Commission properly determined that Entergy had already recovered the disallowed amount through rate-setting conducted in a prior docket.