David Puryear, Justice.
[…] We will affirm the district court's final judgment.
In 2011, Entergy, an electric utility that remains subject to traditional cost-of-service rate regulation, see Tex. Util. Code § 39.452(a) (until date that Commission authorizes non-ERCOT utility to implement customer choice, utility's rates shall be regulated under traditional cost-of-service regulation), initiated a general base-rate case seeking an annual increase of over $100 million to cover its increased cost of service (Docket Number 39896). See id. § 36.051 (utility is entitled to rates that afford it "a reasonable opportunity to earn a reasonable return on [its] invested capital used and useful in providing service to the public in excess of the utility's reasonable and necessary operating expenses").
The Commission sets rates based on a utility's cost of rendering service to the public during a historical "test year," adjusted for known and measurable changes. See 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.231(a), (b) (Pub. Util. Comm'n, Cost of Service).