Opinion by Justice ROBERT M. FILLMORE.
[…] CSR Ltd. v. Link, 925 S.W.2d 591, 594 (Tex. 1996) (orig. proceeding); In re Marriage of J.B. and H.B., 326 S.W.3d 654, 663 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2010, pet. dism'd). Carol does not contest the probate court's subject matter jurisdiction over the matters decided in her will contest: an application to set aside an order probating a will, a determination of heirship, and removal of an independent executor. The presiding judge of the probate court signed an order of referral of the will contest to an associate judge. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 54A.207(a) & 54A.208. The referral of the will contest conferred authority on the associate judge to conduct a trial on the merits and make a "final adjudication from which an appeal may be taken to a court of appeals." See id. § 54A.207(b). We conclude the associate judge did not exceed his "legal and jurisdictional" authority by presiding over and ruling on Carol's motion for new trial that was ancillary to the will-contest case referred to him by the probate court.