ELIZABETH KERR, JUSTICE.
[…] Gov't Code Ann. § 311.034 (West 2013) ("[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language."). The TTCA waives a governmental unit's sovereign immunity for property damage (among other things) that is "proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment" if the damage "arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(1), § 101.025 (West 2011) (providing that "[s]overeign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter" and that "[a] person having a claim under this chapter may sue a governmental unit for damages allowed by this chapter"); see also id. § 101.001(3)(A) (West Supp. 2017) (defining "governmental unit" to include State agencies). Because the legislature prefers a limited immunity waiver, we must strictly construe section 101.021(1)(A)'s operation-or-use requirement. See Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc. v.