Washington| Change
[…] Article 39.14 was amended effective January 1, 2014 to expand the scope and availability of discovery required to be produced by the State in criminal proceedings. See Act of May 14, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 49, § 2, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 106, 106 (eff. Jan. 1, 2014) (codified at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 39.14). The evidence at issue in this proceeding is punishment evidence in the form of pen packets and booking sheets, which were used by the State to prove the enhancement paragraphs in the indictment and other extraneous offenses that had been committed by Watkins.

Article 39.14(a) states that upon a timely request the State must provide "any offense reports, any designated documents, papers, written or recorded statements of the defendant or a witness, including witness statements of law enforcement officers but not including the work product of counsel for the state in the case and their investigators and their notes or report, or any designated books, accounts, letters, photographs, or objects or other tangible things not otherwise privileged that constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action and that are in the possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(a) (emphasis added). At trial, the State argued that the evidence was not subject to Article 39.14 because it was punishment evidence, but concedes in this appeal that Article 39.14 applies to punishment evidence.