PRICE, J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which KELLER, P.J., and WOMACK, JOHNSON, KEASLER, HERVEY, COCHRAN, and ALCALA, JJ., joined.
[…] judicial relief from a felony conviction on the basis of a favorable finding under Article 64.04 is a post-conviction application for writ of habeas corpus returnable to this Court under Article 11.07 or Article 11.071.54 Chapter 64 was enacted in 2001,55 several years after this Court first recognized, in Ex parte Elizondo, that, because the incarceration of an innocent person violates due process, a naked claim of actual innocence should be cognizable in post-conviction habeas corpus proceedings.56 But, at least with respect to non-capital felony convictions such as the appellee's, Section 5 of Article 11.07 expressly provides that post-conviction habeas corpus is the exclusive remedy: "After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner."57 To construe the "jurisdictional purpose" of Chapter 64 as the appellee urges us to do—that is, to include authorization for convicting courts to grant post-conviction relief from conviction in the form of a new trial—would bring it squarely in conflict with Article 11.07, Section 5. Not every