JOHNSON, J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which KELLER, P.J., and PRICE, WOMACK, KEASLER, HERVEY, COCHRAN, and ALCALA, JJ., joined.
[…] The court of appeals disagreed, holding instead that "[t]here is no requirement anywhere in § 51.095 mandating that the magistrate be alone with the juvenile at the time the warnings are given." Herring v. State, 359 S.W.3d 275, 280 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2012, pet. granted). Appellant filed a petition for discretionary review in this Court to resolve the apparent conflict between the courts of appeals.
At issue are various subsections of Texas Family Code section 51.095. § 51.095 Admissibility of a Statement of a Child
Section 51.095(a)(1) delineates what is required before a juvenile's written statement may be admitted as evidence. Subsection 51.095(a)(1)(A) requires that the statement show "that the child has at some time before the making of the statement received from a magistrate" the statutory warnings set out in subsections 51.095(a)(1)(A)(i)-(iv). Subsection 51.095(a)(1)(B)(i) requires that "the statement [] be signed in the presence of a magistrate by the child with no law enforcement officer or prosecuting attorney present...." Subsection 51.095(a)(1)(D) instructs the magistrate to determine that the juvenile understands the contents of the statement and that the juvenile has knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his rights.