JOHNSON, J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which KELLER, P.J., and MEYERS, COCHRAN, and ALCALÁ, JJ., joined.
[…] Indeed, for all intents and purposes, we recently did say this.16 Since the allowable units of prosecution for robbery "should be the same as that for an assault,"17 it is more than plausible to conclude, as the court of appeals did in this case, that the appellant may constitutionally be punished for as many statutorily alternative ways that he robbed both Chaney and Barker as the evidence will support.
Section 29.02(a) of the Penal Code defines the offense of simple robbery. It reads:
(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.18