Hervey, J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which Keasler, Alcala, Richardson, Newell, and Walker, JJ., joined.
[…] Again, I disagree. "Hydrocodone is the generic name for a common, widely distributed, opioid narcotic analgesic, which is produced in various combinations under brand names such as Lorcet, Lortab, and Vicodin."
The status of hydrocodone as an intoxicating substance makes Ouellette
I respectfully dissent.
Yeary, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which Keller, P.J., joined.
In order to prove the offense of driving while intoxicated (DWI), the State must present evidence to show that "[a] person... [was] intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place." TEX. PENAL CODE § 49.04(a). To prove the person was "intoxicated," the State must establish either that he had a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, TEX. PENAL CODE § 49.01(2)(B), or that he lacked "the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of" an intoxicating substance — any intoxicating substance — including, but not limited to, alcohol. TEX. PENAL CODE § 49.01(2)(A).
The jury charge in the instant case gave the full definition of "intoxicated" in the abstract instructions of law.