SHARON G. LEE, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which JANICE M. HOLDER, C.J., CORNELIA A. CLARK, GARY R. WADE, and WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR., JJ., joined.
[…] Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-21-101(a). First, Mr. Henretta contends that Tennessee courts do not have habeas corpus jurisdiction over federal prisoners under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-102, which states as follows:
Next, Mr. Henretta contends that the writ was not granted pursuant to a notarized petition and affidavit, as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107, which provides in subsection (a) that "[a]pplication for the writ shall be made by petition, signed either by the party for whose benefit it is intended, or some person on the petitioner's behalf, and verified by affidavit." Finally, Mr. Henretta contends that he was never served with a copy of the writ as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-112, which at subsection (a) states that "[t]he proper mode of service is by leaving a copy of the original writ with the defendant." We believe Mr.