GARY R. WADE, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which CORNELIA A. CLARK, C.J., JANICE M. HOLDER, WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR., and SHARON G. LEE, JJ., joined.
[…] Odom, 2010 Tenn. Crim.App. LEXIS 223, at *52.
Our resolution of this issue requires both a review of the standard by which evidence is admitted during a capital sentencing hearing and an examination of our holding in Teague. Generally, "photographs of a murder victim's body are admissible if they are `relevant to the issues on trial, notwithstanding their gruesome and horrifying character.'" State v. Carter, 114 S.W.3d 895, 902 (Tenn.2003) (quoting Banks, 564 S.W.2d at 950-51). While the Rules of Evidence govern the admissibility of photographs at trial, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(c) controls the admission of evidence in the sentencing hearing of a capital case. The statute allows for the admission of evidence on "any matter that the court deems relevant to the punishment" including, but not limited to, "the nature and circumstances of the crime . . . regardless of its admissibility under the rules of evidence." Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(c) (emphasis added); see also Carter, 114 S.W.3d at 903 (noting that, under the statute, "any evidence relevant to the circumstances of the murder, the aggravating circumstances relied upon by the State, or the mitigating circumstances is admissible if such evidence