GARY R. WADE, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which CORNELIA A. CLARK, C.J., JANICE M. HOLDER, WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR., and SHARON G. LEE, JJ., joined.
[…] The State, relying on the Court of Criminal Appeals' previous interpretation of the Act in cases such as Alley v. State, No. W2006-01179-CCA-R3-PD, 2006 WL 1703820, at *8-9
Following a hearing, the post-conviction court denied relief, holding that the petitioner had failed to demonstrate that a reasonable probability existed that he would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results were obtained through DNA analysis. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-30-304(1) (requiring that "[a] reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis").