GARY R. WADE, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which CORNELIA A. CLARK, C.J., JANICE M. HOLDER, WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR., and SHARON G. LEE, JJ., joined.
[…] Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-30-305 (emphasis added). Under either the mandatory or discretionary provision, all four elements must be met before DNA analysis will be ordered by the court. See Alley v. State, No. 2004-01204-CCA-R3-PD, 2004 WL 1196095, at *2 (Tenn.Crim.App. May 26, 2004) ("Alley I"); Buford v. State, No. M2002-02180-CCA-R3-PC, 2003 WL 1937110, at *6 (Tenn.Crim.App. Apr. 24, 2003). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-310 provides that, when DNA testing is warranted, a court "shall select a laboratory that meets the standards adopted pursuant to the DNA Identification Act of 1994, 42 U.S.C. § 14131 et seq.," a federal statutory provision that, among other things, provides for the development and issuance of standards for "testing the proficiency of forensic laboratories, and forensic analysts, in conducting analyses of DNA." 42 U.S.C.A. § 14131(a)(1)(C) (West 2005).