Washington| Change
[…] Where the disability is not total, an employee may recover temporary partial benefits if he or she is "able to resume some gainful employment but has not reached maximum recovery." Williams v. Saturn Corp., No. M2004-01215-WC-R3-CV, 2005 WL 3059459, at *3 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. Panel Nov. 15, 2005). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(2) (2008) provides that "[i]n all cases of temporary partial disability, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's partially disabled condition." In Williams, a Panel applied this statute where an employee did not return to work prior to reaching maximum medical improvement.