Washington| Change
[…] The Employer provides its consumers with 24/7 support at whatever level they need.
3. The Employee later filed a claim with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC") involving Troutman, which was settled prior to the present action.
4. Because the employee had a meaningful return to work and was therefore capped at one and one-half times the impairment rating, we need not address the Employee's argument that she is entitled to additional vocational disability benefits. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-242(b) states that: [f]or those injuries that occur on or after July 1, 2004, and notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary and in appropriate cases where the employee is eligible to receive the maximum permanent partial disability award under § 50-6-241(d)(1)(B) or (d)(2), the employee may receive disability benefits not to exceed the appropriate maximum number of weeks as set forth in § 50-6-207 for the type of injury sustained by the employee.

She is not, therefore, eligible to receive anything above one and one-half times the medical disability to the maximum multiplier under Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-241(d)(1)(B) and cannot recover under Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-242. See Nelson v.