SHARON G. LEE, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which, GARY R. WADE, C.J., JANICE M. HOLDER, CORNELIA A. CLARK, and WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR., JJ., joined.
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-121 allows the trial court to exercise "discretion to excuse compliance ... only for extraordinary cause shown." Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-121(b). The statute does not define "extraordinary cause," and the statute's legislative history does not indicate that the legislature intended to assign a meaning to that phrase other than its plain and ordinary meaning. "Extraordinary" is
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-122 provides that "[i]f the certificate [of good faith] is not filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant's records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause." Mr.