SHARON G. LEE, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which, GARY R. WADE, C.J., JANICE M. HOLDER, CORNELIA A. CLARK, and WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR., JJ., joined.
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated sections 29-26-121 and 122 were both enacted as Public Chapter No. 919 of the Public Acts of 2008 and were amended as Public Chapter 425 of the Public Acts of 2009; when statutes are enacted at the same legislative session, as occurred with regard to these two statutes, the rule of in pari materia "is of peculiar force...." Hill v. Roberts, 142 Tenn. 215, 217 S.W. 826, 828 (1920). The legislature expressly provided the consequence of a plaintiff's failure to file the required certificate of good faith with the complaint in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-122, stating that "the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant's records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause." Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a) (emphasis added). Subsection (c) of the statute provides that "[t]he failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice." Id. at § 29-26-122(c) (emphasis added). Although the statutory scheme provides the trial court with discretion to, "upon motion, grant an extension within which to file a certificate of good faith if the court determines that a health care provider who has medical records relevant to the issues in the case has failed to timely produce medical records upon timely request, or for other good
Regarding Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-121, the legislature did not expressly provide for the consequence of dismissal with prejudice as it did in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-122. However, because we are dismissing Mr.