SHARON G. LEE, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which, GARY R. WADE, C.J., JANICE M. HOLDER, CORNELIA A. CLARK, and WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR., JJ., joined.
[…] Calaway v. Schucker, 193 S.W.3d 509, 516 (Tenn.2005)). The construction of a statute is also a question of law which we review de novo without any presumption of correctness. Lind, 356 S.W.3d at 895.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-121 expressly provides that "[a]ny person ... asserting a potential claim for medical malpractice shall give written notice of the potential claim to each health care provider that will be a named defendant at least sixty (60) days before the filing of a complaint based upon medical malpractice in any court of this state." Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-121(a)(1) (emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-122 expressly provides that "[i]n any medical malpractice action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint." Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a) (emphasis added). The use of the word "shall" in both statutes indicates that the legislature intended the requirements to be mandatory, not directory. Bellamy v. Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc., 302 S.W.3d 278, 281 (Tenn.2009) (quoting Stubbs v.