SHARON G. LEE, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which GARY R. WADE, C.J., JANICE M. HOLDER, CORNELIA A. CLARK, and WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR., JJ., joined.
[…] Id. at 275 (footnote added).
Although we stated in Poe that the intent of the Charter was to take away from
The plaintiffs also argue that the MOA violates Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-1-101(b), which provides in pertinent part that "[i]f a memorandum of understanding with the United States department of homeland security is executed pursuant to subsection (a), municipal and county law enforcement officers shall be designated from local law enforcement agencies who, ... shall be trained pursuant to the memorandum of understanding." The plaintiffs contend that section 50-1-101(b) directs power, authority, and duties to local law enforcement officers and that the language of this section falls within the Charter's exclusive vestment of law enforcement authority in the Police Chief. We respectfully disagree.