WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR., J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which JANICE M. HOLDER, CORNELIA A. CLARK, and SHARON G. LEE, JJ., joined.
[…] The next year, the United States Supreme Court reached the same conclusion:
As observed by the majority, this case requires us to interpret Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-117 (2006), the statute within the PCPA pursuant to which the Petitioner seeks to reopen his post-conviction proceedings. In my view, the key provision of the statute in this case is section 40-30-117(a)(2), which allows a petitioner to reopen his post-conviction proceedings "based upon new scientific evidence establishing that the petitioner is actually innocent of the offense or offenses for which the petitioner was convicted."