WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR., J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which JANICE M. HOLDER, CORNELIA A. CLARK, and SHARON G. LEE, JJ., joined.
[…] Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 944, 103 S.Ct. 2764, 77 L.Ed.2d 317 (1983))).
Applying the same rationale, this Court has held that post-conviction petitioners must be given a meaningful opportunity to present claims of intellectual disability. In Van Tran, for example, this Court held that the petitioner was entitled to relief under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-217(a)(1) (1997), which, like the current version of section 40-30-117(a)(1), allowed post-conviction proceedings to be reopened "based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial, if retrospective application of that right is required." 66 S.W.3d at 811-12. This Court acknowledged that Van Tran had not strictly complied with section 40-30-217(a)(1) in that his motion to reopen did not assert a final appellate ruling establishing the unconstitutionality of executing intellectually disabled persons.