WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR., J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which JANICE M. HOLDER, CORNELIA A. CLARK, and SHARON G. LEE, JJ., joined.
[…] The post-conviction court denied his motion on March 28, 2011. Mr. Keen appealed. We released Coleman v. State on April 11, 2011, while Mr. Keen's case was pending before the Court of Criminal Appeals. In his reply brief filed in the Court of Criminal Appeals, Mr. Keen asserted that Coleman announced a new, retroactive, constitutional rule. Although Mr. Keen's motion was filed before our holding in Coleman, we find that it was indeed "filed within one (1) year" of that ruling. Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-30-117(a)(1).
We must first determine whether Coleman established "a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial." Only if Coleman qualifies as a new "constitutional right" will we then consider whether its holding requires "retrospective application." Mr.