WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR., J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which JANICE M. HOLDER, CORNELIA A. CLARK, and SHARON G. LEE, JJ., joined.
[…] State, 66 S.W.3d at 799 (quoting In re Adoption of E.N.R., 42 S.W.3d 26, 32 (Tenn.2001)). Furthermore, as in Van Tran, the parties in this case failed to raise the issue of waiver in their briefs.
Like the Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-30-117(a)(1) motion in Van Tran, motions to reopen that assert actual innocence based on new evidence under Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-30-117(a)(2) similarly raise important constitutional due process concerns. These motions thus warrant the same forgiving treatment as motions to reopen
Mr. Keen bases his motion to reopen on two grounds. The first is Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-117(a)(1), which applies to claims "based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial, if retrospective application of that right is required." Under this statute, the motion must be filed within one year of the ruling that establishes the new constitutional right.
Mr.