Holly Kirby, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Sharon G. Lee, C.J., and Cornelia A. Clark, Gary R. Wade, and Jeffrey S. Bivins, JJ., joined.
[…] Hearing on S.B. 3245/H.B. 3776 on the Senate Floor, 104th Gen. Assemb. (Tenn. May 23, 2006); 2006 Tenn. Pub. Acts. Ch. 960 (statement by Sen. Tim Burchett) (as cited by Mr. Sprunger in his Brief).
We note parenthetically that statutes pertaining to other types of crimes that authorize the forfeiture of real property specify forfeiture procedures that are tailored to real property. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-707(e)-(f) (2014) (requires filing of notice of lien lis pendens as to real property subject to forfeiture, and then "the state shall, as soon as is practicable, serve a copy of the notice upon any person who has a duly recorded interest in the property as reflected in public records."). In contrast, the provisions referenced in Section 39-17-1008 set forth administrative procedures that pertain to the forfeiture of personal property, not real property.