Holly Kirby, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Sharon G. Lee, C.J., and Cornelia A. Clark, Gary R. Wade, and Jeffrey S. Bivins, JJ., joined.
[…] Consequently, "statutes authorizing forfeitures are to be strictly construed." Watson, 361 S.W.3d at 555 (citing Redd, 895 S.W.2d at 335); see also Wells, 198 S.W.2d at 643 ("Forfeiture statutes are to be strictly construed.").
Against this backdrop, we review the statutes at issue in this case. In 2006, the legislature enacted Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1008 to include sexual crimes against children among the offenses that can be the basis for forfeiture of property. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1008(a) provides: "Any conveyance or real or personal property used in the commission of an offense under this part is subject to forfeiture under title 40, chapter 33, part 2." Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-17-1008(a).