Holly Kirby, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Sharon G. Lee, C.J., and Cornelia A. Clark, Gary R. Wade, and Jeffrey S. Bivins, JJ., joined.
[…] Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-33-204(c)(1).
If the forfeiture court finds probable cause and issues the forfeiture warrant, it must "have attached to [the warrant] a copy of the notice of seizure." Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-33204(b). The forfeiture court must also "retain the affidavit relied upon in support of the warrant." Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-33-204(g). The statute states: "By signing and issuing the forfeiture warrant, the judge is affirming that the required finding of probable cause necessary to issue the warrant has been made." Id. (emphasis added).
Within seven working days of the issuance of the forfeiture warrant, the seizing officer must send the warrant, the notice of seizure, and a copy of the seizing officer's affidavit to the applicable agency.