Holly Kirby, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Sharon G. Lee, C.J., and Cornelia A. Clark, Gary R. Wade, and Jeffrey S. Bivins, JJ., joined.
[…] Sprunger in his Brief).
We note parenthetically that statutes pertaining to other types of crimes that authorize the forfeiture of real property specify forfeiture procedures that are tailored to real property. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-707(e)-(f) (2014) (requires filing of notice of lien lis pendens as to real property subject to forfeiture, and then "the state shall, as soon as is practicable, serve a copy of the notice upon any person who has a duly recorded interest in the property as reflected in public records."). In contrast, the provisions referenced in Section 39-17-1008 set forth administrative procedures that pertain to the forfeiture of personal property, not real property. At all times relevant to this appeal, Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-33-201 stated: "All personal property, including conveyances, subject to forfeiture under [several delineated statutes not applicable to this appeal], shall be seized and forfeited in accordance with the procedure set forth in this part." Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-33-201 (2012) (emphasis added). Thus, for reasons that are not apparent, as to the forfeiture of real property used in the commission of sexual crimes against children, Section 39-17-1008 mandates forfeiture