Ohio| Change
[…] The trial court took the matter under advisement and entered a judgment, concluding that Employee's "knee injury was simply due to an idiopathic condition and no special hazard in his work environment contributed to his injury." Employee now appeals, contending that the evidence preponderates against the trial court's finding that he did not sustain a compensable injury.

Analysis

Currently, appellate review of workers' compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(a)(2), which requires appellate courts to review a trial court's findings of fact "de novo upon the record of the workers' compensation court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding[s], unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(a)(2)(Supp. 2014) (superceding Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008 & 2013 Supp.), as amended by 2013 Tenn. Pub. Acts ch. 289, §§ 60, 106), effective July 1, 2014).3