CORNELIA A. CLARK, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which SHARON G. LEE, C.J., and GARY R. WADE, JEFFREY S. BIVINS, and HOLLY KIRBY, JJ., joined.
[…] Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 36-1-113(e),-117(m)(1). With respect to constructive service, the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure generally defer to the statutes. See Tenn. R. Civ. P. 4.08 ("In cases where constructive service of process is permissible under the statutes of this state, such service shall be made in the manner prescribed by those statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided in these rules."). Several statutes address the topic of constructive service by publication. First, Tennessee Code Annotated section 21-1-203(a) authorizes dispensing with personal service of process in various circumstances, including, "[w]hen the residence of the defendant is unknown and cannot be ascertained upon diligent inquiry." Tenn.Code Ann. § 21-1-203(a)(5). To dispense with personal service of process in any of the instances described in subsection (a), however, subsection (b) requires that the facts "be stated under oath in the bill, or by separate affidavit, or appear by the return." Id. § 21-1-203(b).