HOLLY KIRBY, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which SHARON G. LEE, C.J., and CORNELIA A. CLARK, GARY R. WADE, and JEFFREY S. BIVINS, JJ., joined.
[…] To this end, when a person without the ability to pay for medical services presents to a hospital's emergency room, EMTALA requires the hospital to first provide screening to ascertain whether the person has an "emergency medical condition."
Almost twenty years after it enacted EMTALA, the federal government enacted the Deficit Reduction Act of 2005(DRA). The DRA included a provision entitled "Assuring coverage to emergency services." This provision addressed how non-contract providers of EMTALA-mandated emergency services are to be compensated for those services:
42 U.S.C. 1396u-2(b)(2)(D) (emphasis added). Thus, in Tennessee, where the "rates paid to hospitals under the State plan are negotiated by contract," the DRA provides that non-contract providers must accept "the average contract rate that would apply under the State plan" as the payment amount for EMTALA-mandated services.