JEFFREY S. BIVINS, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which >SHARON G. LEE, C.J., and CORNELIA A. CLARK, GARY R. WADE, and HOLLY KIRBY, JJ., joined.
[…] The Permittees assert that our legislature's failure to enact the Omitted Provision demonstrates
We disagree. Section 101 refers to "anyone," and we conclude that Metro, a public corporation, falls within the scope of the term "anyone."
Our holding comports with our Court of Appeals' recognition that the scope of those who may seek judicial review of the BZA's decision should be the same as the scope of those who may seek the BZA's review of the Zoning Administrator's decision. See City of Brentwood, 149 S.W.3d at 57.
Id.Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-206(b) permits appeals to the BZA "by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality affected by any grant or refusal of a building permit ...." Tenn.Code Ann. § 13-7206(b) (2011) (emphasis added); see also id. § 13-7-108 (2011) (extending same authority to counties). Thus, section -206(b) contains the very language found in the Omitted Provision upon which the Permittees rest their statutory construction argument.