Ohio| Change
[…] Instead, it became disabling to such a degree that surgery was required to alleviate the pain. From our independent review of the record, we are unable to conclude that the evidence preponderates against the trial court's findings.

Permanent and Total Disability

NSK next claims that the trial court erred in finding Ms. Callins permanently and totally disabled. Ms. Callins responds that the evidence does not preponderate against the trial court's findings. Although a close question, we agree with Ms. Callins.

Tennessee Code Annotated, section 50-6-207(4)(B) provides that an employee is considered totally disabled "[w]hen an injury not otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation that brings the employee an income. . . ." Our supreme court has indicated that any award of permanent total disability must comply with this statutory section. Hubble v. Dyer Nursing Home, 188 S.W.3d 525, 535-36 (Tenn. 2006). In Hubble, the Court explained that: