SUZANNE H. BAUKNIGHT, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] An equally disturbing ethical issue is the repeated failure by Mr. Price, Mr. Tindell, and the Firm to disclose all connections with Debtors the outstanding claim in the amount of more than $150,000.00, payments totaling $6,000.00 received from Debtors within the three months preceding the bankruptcy filing, and the receipt of the $15,000.00 retainer from Mrs. Morton's mother — which presented potential conflicts of interest and constituted unquestionable violations of the Bankruptcy Code and Rules. Professionals may be authorized for employment under 11 U.S.C. § 327(a) only if they "do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and . . . are disinterested persons."