SUZANNE H. BAUKNIGHT, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] The starting point, of course, is the Code. Section 327 authorizes employment of professional persons with the court's approval if such professionals "do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate ... and are disinterested persons." 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). "Disinterested person" is defined by § 101(14) as a person who "is not a creditor, an equity security holder, or an insider." Section 101(10)(A) defines "creditor" as an "entity that has a claim against the debtor that arose at the time of or before the order for relief concerning the debtor." Also pertinent is § 1107(b), which provides: "Notwithstanding section 327(a) of this title, a person is not disqualified for employment under section 327 of this title by a debtor in possession solely because of such person's employment by or representation of the debtor before the commencement of the case."
Only one circuit court of appeals has addressed the question of whether debtor's counsel loses disinterestedness as a creditor when counsel is owed on the petition date for pre-petition bankruptcy-related services.