Washington| Change
[…] Ct. App. 2011) (citation omitted). "Failure of consideration is a good defense to an action on a contract." Toliver v. Wall, No. M2006-00910-COA-R3-CV, 2007 WL 1890648, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 28, 2007) (citations omitted). A contract signed by the party sought to be bound creates a presumption that the contract was supported by consideration, and the burden to overcome this presumption is on the party asserting a lack of consideration. GuestHouse Int'l, LLC v. Shoney's N. Am. Corp., 330 S.W.3d 166, 189 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010) (citation omitted); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-50-103) ("All contracts in writing signed by the party to be bound, or the party's authorized agent and attorney, are prima facie evidence of a consideration.").

"Generally, it is not required that consideration be adequate in the sense that it represents actual value . . . and a contract will not be set aside for mere inadequacy." Cumberland Props., LLC v. Ravenwood Club, Inc., No. M2010-01814-COA-R3-CV, 2011 WL 1303375, at *9 (Tenn. Ct. App.