THOMAS A. VARLAN, District Judge.
[…] Id.
As previously stated, Part E of EEOICPA establishes a compensation program that provides benefits to individuals with illnesses incurred as a result of exposure to a toxic substance in the performance of the individual's work for the DOE or certain or its contractors. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7385s, 7385s-1, 7385s-8. Benefits under Part E must be coordinated if the individual "has also received benefits from a State workers compensation system by reason of the same covered illness[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-11. Pursuant to § 7385s-11, the individual "shall receive compensation... reduced by the amount of any workers compensation benefits, other than medical benefits and benefits for vocational rehabilitation, that the individual received under the state workers compensation system by reason of the covered illness...." Id.