THOMAS A. VARLAN, District Judge.
[…] On January 17, 2008, plaintiff filed his amended complaint [Doc. 12] seeking judicial review of the Reconsideration and Third Final Decision. Pursuant to the Court's scheduling order [Doc. 19], plaintiff filed a brief in support of his request for judicial review [Doc. 23], defendants filed a response in opposition [Doc. 24], and plaintiff filed a reply [Doc. 25].
This Court has jurisdiction to review the Department of Labor's decision regarding plaintiff's claimed benefits under Part E of EEOICPA. Title 42 of the United States Code, section 7385s-6(a) provides that "[a] person adversely affected or aggrieved by a final decision ... under ... [P]art [E] may review that order in the United States district court in the district in which the injury was sustained...." 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-6(a). Section 7385s-6(a) further provides that the district court "shall have jurisdiction over the proceeding and shall have the power to affirm, modify, or set aside, in whole or in part, such decision." Id. The district court "may modify or set aside such decision," however, "only if the court determines that such decision was arbitrary and capricious." Id.