THOMAS W. PHILLIPS, District Judge.
[…] Second, to the extent that Plaintiffs have asserted intentional tort claims against Monroe County—based upon the conduct of Deputy Millsaps and Deputy McLemore—those claims are also dismissed. In addition to their negligence claims, Plaintiffs have brought claims of "intentional infliction of emotional distress" [Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint, Doc. 42, at 6, ¶ 31], and assault and battery [Id., at 6, ¶ 30]. Section 29-20-205 of the TGTLA provides, in pertinent part, that immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed "for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment, except if the injury arises out of... (2) false imprisonment to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights,
While "intentional infliction of emotional distress" is specifically enumerated as an exception under the TGTLA, "assault and battery" is not. See Limbaugh v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73,