Ohio| Change
[…] See Poe v. Haydon, 853 F.2d 418 (6th Cir. 1988); Hayes v. Jefferson Co., 668 F.2d 869 (6th Cir. 1982); Kombs v. Wilkenson, 315 F.3d 548 (6th Cir. 2002). Because plaintiff fails to allege any facts that Sheriff Guider, who was not present during the acts complained of in plaintiff's complaint, engaged in active unconstitutional behavior, plaintiff's § 1983 claims against Sheriff Guider in his official capacity will be DISMISSED.

Last, Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302 provides that "anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office." It appears that plaintiff is attempting to use this state statute to impose liability on Loudon County in a form of respondeat superior liability. The Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals in Siler v. Webber, 443 Fed.Appx. 50 (6th Cir. Aug. 22, 2011), held that Tenn.