Ohio| Change
[…] Alternatively, defendant argues that the amended complaint fails to state a claim for a TCPA violation because the TCPA does not apply to a bank's conduct to foreclose on security [Doc. 19].

Plaintiffs' TCPA claim accrued "when they discovered or should reasonably have discovered their injuries and the cause thereof," Heatherly v. Merrimack Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 43 S.W.3d 911, 917 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000), and they had one year from this time to assert the claim, Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-110 (providing that a claim made pursuant to the TCPA must be "brought within one (1) year from a person's discovery of the unlawful act or practice, but in no event shall [it] be brought more than five (5) years after the date of the consumer transaction giving rise to the claim for relief").