CURTIS L. COLLIER, District Judge.
[…] Hussein been implemented in Mr. Ingram's case.").
The Court notes this case has been pending for nearly five years. Novartis originally filed this motion in the MDL court nearly two years ago. Since that time, as discussed above, a number of courts have granted summary judgment on this very issue. Although referenced in Novartis' brief, Plaintiffs failed to distinguish these cases at all.
Plaintiffs also allege Novartis breached its implied warranty of merchantability by failing to adequately label its product. Plaintiffs claim is based on Tenn.Code Ann. § 47-2-314, which provides "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.... Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as ... are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require." Plaintiffs allege, as they do in their products liability claim, Novartis inadequately labeled its products. However, this claim also requires proof the inadequate labeling proximately caused Mrs. Payne's injury. See Tuggle v. Raymond Corp., 868 S.W.2d 621, 626 (Tenn.