CURTIS L. COLLIER, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs' rely on Novartis' alleged failure to issue warnings regarding the risk of ONJ to support both its strict liability claim and its explicit failure to warn claim. Although they have alleged a design defect, they rely on Tennessee case law holding a product may be found to be defective or unreasonably dangerous because of its inadequate warnings.
Plaintiffs' products liability claim is covered by the Tennessee Products Liability Act ("TLPA"), Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6) ("`Product liability action' includes... all actions based upon ... breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct...."). A manufacturer or seller is liable under the TPLA if an injury to a person or property is caused by a product which is determined to have been in a defective or unreasonably dangerous condition at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller.