Ohio| Change
[…] (1) A writ of habeas corpus is only available when the petitioner is in custody or his liberty is restrained in some fashion. The writ is directed to the individual detaining a person, ordering that individual to produce the person. Black's Law Dictionary 837 (revised 4th ed. 1968) (stating that the term "habeas corpus" is Latin for "you have the body"); see 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (providing that the application for a writ of habeas corpus "shall allege the facts concerning the applicant's commitment or detention, the name of the person who has custody over him and by virtue of what claim or authority, if known"). In the instant case, the Petitioner fled to his home country of Jordan in 1996 and remains there to this day. Accordingly, a writ of habeas corpus is not applicable in this case. (2) The Petitioner misreads Avelino Cruz Martinez v.