Ohio| Change
[…] The Court charged the jury that "[a] person acts `willfully' when that person acts deliberately, voluntarily, and intentionally." [Doc. 136 at 40]. The Court did not, however, specifically charge the jury that the government, to prove that defendant acted willfully, had to prove that defendant acted with knowledge that his conduct was unlawful. See Ratzlaf v. United States, 510 U.S. 135 (1994).

In United States v. Hunt, 521 F.3d 636, 645 (6th Cir. 2008) (citing United States v. White, 492 F.3d 380, 393-94 (6th Cir. 2007)), the court set forth the elements of health care fraud under § 1347 as follows: "(1) knowingly devised a scheme or artifice to defraud a health care benefit program in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services; (2) executed or attempted to execute this scheme or artifice to defraud; and (3) acted with intent to defraud."