Ohio| Change
[…] United States v. Barrett, 890 F.2d 855, 861 (6th Cir. 1989) (citing Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 244 n. 12 (1983)). See also United States v. Ferguson, 8 F.3d 385, 392 (6th Cir. 1993) ("Probable cause is defined as `reasonable grounds for belief, supported by less than prima facie proof but more than mere suspicion.'").

Trooper Connors had probable cause to stop defendants' vehicle. Beginning with the first alleged traffic violation, Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-123(1) provides that whenever a road has been divided into two or more lanes, "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety[.]" Here, Trooper Connors testified at the suppression hearing that he observed defendants' vehicle cross the line dividing the lanes twice prior to the traffic stop [Doc. 29 p. 11].