Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that permitting the Defendants to inspect the original evidence, despite their receipt of the electronic copies, is warranted in this case.

The right to inspect evidence pursuant to Rule 16(a)(1)(E) does not permit a defendant to view the evidence free from reasonable restriction. For example, the Adam Walsh Child Protection Safety Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3509(m)(2)(A), prohibits a defendant's receipt of a copy of child pornography discoverable under Rule 16(a)(1)(E) "so long as the Government makes the property or material reasonably available to the defendant." The pornographic material "shall be deemed to be reasonably available to the defendant if the Government provides ample opportunity for inspection, viewing, and examination at a Government facility of the property or material by the defendant," counsel, or a defense expert. 18 U.S.C. § 3509(m)(2)(B). Although the Adam Walsh Act does not apply in this case, the standard that the government must provide "ample opportunity" for inspection is instructive.