Washington| Change
[…] [Doc. 30]. At the March 6 hearing on the Petition, the Government moved to revoke Defendant's pretrial release, contending that she committed multiple violations of the conditions of her release. The Court therefore conducted a hearing pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3148 to determine whether the Defendant violated the terms of her pretrial release and, if a violation has occurred, whether sanctions are appropriate.

"A person who has been released under [18 U.S.C. §] 3142 . . . and who has violated a condition of his release, is subject to a revocation of release, an order of detention, and a prosecution for contempt of court." 18 U.S.C. § 3148(a).