Washington| Change
[…] Section 1329(b) does not expressly provide that a debtor's ability to modify a confirmed plan under Section 1329(a) is subject to the commitment period requirement of Section 1325(b), and courts are in disagreement as to whether it applies. This Court is persuaded by those cases holding that the commitment period requirements apply to a modification request when the debtor does not propose to pay unsecured creditors in full.

First, the Court finds that the requirements of Section 1325(b) are incorporated into Section 1329(b). Specifically, Section 1329(b) requires that a modified plan comply with the requirements of Section 1325(a). In turn, Section 1325(a) incorporates Section 1325(b) by providing that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if" the requirements of Section 1325(a) are satisfied. Thus, the cross-reference in Section 1325(a) and Section 1325(b) suggests that subsection (b) comes into play whenever subsection (a) is applicable. See In re Keller, 329 B.R. 697, 702 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 2005).