Washington| Change
[…] The "applicable commitment period" depends on whether the debtor's income is above or below the median income. The applicable commitment period for above-median income debtors is five years, and the applicable commitment period for below-median income debtors is three years. 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(4)(A). In any case, the applicable commitment period may not be less than three or five years (whichever applies) unless the debtor's plan pays all allowed unsecured claims in full over a shorter period of time. 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(4)(B). Here, the debtor was an above-median income debtor.

Plan modifications are governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1329, which provides in relevant part:

(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to— * * * * (2) extend or reduce the time for such payments * * * * (b)(1) Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1325(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section. * * * * (c) A plan modified under this section may not provide for payments over a period that expires after the applicable commitment period under section 1325(b)(1)(B) after the time that the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the Court may not approve a period that expires after five years after such time.

Section 1329(b) does not expressly provide that a debtor's ability to modify a confirmed plan under Section 1329(a) is subject to the commitment period requirement of Section 1325(b), and courts are in disagreement as to whether it applies. This Court is persuaded by those cases holding that the commitment period requirements apply to a modification request when the debtor does not propose to pay unsecured creditors in full.

First, the Court finds that the requirements of Section 1325(b) are incorporated into Section 1329(b). Specifically, Section 1329(b) requires that a modified plan comply with the requirements of Section 1325(a). In turn, Section 1325(a) incorporates Section 1325(b) by providing that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if" the requirements of Section 1325(a) are satisfied.