ALETA A. TRAUGER, District Judge.
[…] (Docket No. 7 at 2.) In addressing the parties' arguments, the court must construe and apply sections 121 and 122 of the Act. The Tennessee Supreme Court recently synthesized its rules regarding statutory interpretation:
The court finds that both the plain text and the purpose of the Medical Malpractice Act indicate that the plaintiff was excused from filing a certificate of good faith with her Complaint. Section 122(a) excuses a plaintiff's failure to file a certificate if she can show "that the failure was due to the failure of the [defendant] to timely provide copies of the [plaintiff's] records as provided in § 29-26-121." Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a). Section 121, in turn, entitles "all parties" to a malpractice action "to obtain complete copies of the [plaintiff's] medical records from any [named defendant]." Id. § 29-26-121(d).