WILLIAM J. HAYNES, JR., District Judge.
[…] Syrian Arab Republic, 398 F.Supp.2d 131, 143 (D.D.C.2005), A.S.I., Inc. v. Sanders, 835 F.Supp. 1349, 1358 (D.Kan.1993) and Holland v. Kitchekan Fuel Corp., 137 F.Supp.2d 681, 685 (S.D.W.Va.2001). However, three of these cases involved the application of federal substantive law to federal claims and are not instructive as to claims asserted under the FTCA that requires the application of state substantive law. See Miller, 1997 WL 119899, at *2-3 (Texas's statute of limitations was in direct conflict with the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989 ("FIRREA") 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(14), that provided preemption of state statutes of limitations); Sanders, 835 F.Supp. at 1358 (42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act ("CERCLA"), provided that "In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance ... if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute."); Holland, 137 F.Supp.2d at 685 (the Coal Industry Retiree Health Benefit Act of 1992 ("the Coal Act"), 26 U.S.C. § 9712 preempted two-year limitations period for suits against dissolved corporations).
In Wyatt, 398 F.Supp.2d at 142, the only case analogizing the FTCA, the court held