WILLIAM J. HAYNES, JR., District Judge.
[…] Witt's Medicare billing number violates the FCA. Defendants argue that MedQuest's Charlotte facility would have been classified as an IDTF effective with the date of Dr. Witt's stock transfer and this classification would not have affected its Medicare payment because both physicians' offices and IDTFs are paid under the same physician fee schedule. The United States responds that with the stock transfer, Medicare regulations required Dr. Witt or the Charlotte Center to enroll as an IDTF.
Forty-two C.F.R. § 410.33(a)(1) prescribes the "rules [that] apply when an IDTF furnishes diagnostic procedures in a physician's office." For Medicare payment of services by a qualified physician for certain contrast procedures 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(a)(1) requires as follows:
42 C.F.R. § 410.33(a)(1) (emphasis added).