WILLIAM J. HAYNES, JR., District Judge.
[…] See Group Health Inc. v. Blue Cross Assn., 739 F.Supp. 921, 933 (S.D.N.Y.1990) ("HHS and the Secretary rely heavily on the participation of fiscal intermediaries, who possess accounting and health care expertise, in order to efficiently administer the [Medicare] program.").
Under Medicare regulations, the Secretary delegated to CIGNA as a Medicare carrier authority to decide issues in administering the Medicare Act: "Intermediaries and carriers act on behalf of CMS in carrying out certain administrative responsibilities that the law imposes." 42 C.F.R. § 421.5(b). Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(b)(2) provides for an IDTF that: "The supervising physician must evidence proficiency in the performance and interpretation of each type of diagnostic procedure performed by the IDTF.
The appropriateness of the Secretary's delegation to the Medicare carriers has been recognized.