WILLIAM J. HAYNES, JR., District Judge.
[…] Banner Health v. Sebelius, 715 F.Supp.2d 142, 145 (D.D.C.2010). The Secretary created the CMS under the Secretary's regulations, 42 C.F.R. § 401.101 et seq. If a regulation under the Act applies, a CMS manual is not controlling and cannot supersede a Secretary's regulation that is controlling. See GCI HealthCare Centers Inc. v. Thompson, 209 F.Supp.2d 63, 73 (D.D.C.2002) ("The Secretary has the authority to balance competing concerns of the Medicare Act"). In such instances of an overriding regulation, the CMS Manual
As to the legal authority of CMS and CIGNA, 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(a) provides that "[t]he administration [of the Medicare Act] . . . shall be conducted through contracts with medicare administrative contractors under section 1395kk-1." Forty-two U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(1), provides that "[t]he Secretary may enter into contracts with any eligible entity to serve as a medicare administrative contractor with respect to the performance of any or all of the functions described in" 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(4).