WILLIAM J. HAYNES, JR., District Judge.
[…] See GCI HealthCare Centers Inc. v. Thompson, 209 F.Supp.2d 63, 73 (D.D.C.2002) ("The Secretary has the authority to balance competing concerns of the Medicare Act"). In such instances of an overriding regulation, the CMS Manual
As to the legal authority of CMS and CIGNA, 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(a) provides that "[t]he administration [of the Medicare Act] . . . shall be conducted through contracts with medicare administrative contractors under section 1395kk-1." Forty-two U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(1), provides that "[t]he Secretary may enter into contracts with any eligible entity to serve as a medicare administrative contractor with respect to the performance of any or all of the functions described in" 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(4). The term "medicare administrative contractor" includes any "agency, organization, or other person with a contract under this section," whether private or public. 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(3)(A). The "functions" described in Section 1395kk-1(a)(4)(A), (G) include "Determining. . . the amount of the payments required pursuant to this subchapter to be made to providers of services, suppliers and individuals" and "
Medicare carriers are considered "indispensable components of the governmental program and are in a unique position to combat the drain on public resources caused by fraudulent claims." Pani v. Empire Blue Cross Blue Shield, 152 F.3d 67, 73 (2d Cir.1998) (citing United States v.