WILLIAM J. HAYNES, JR., District Judge.
[…] MedQuest acquired Dr. Witt's practice in January 2004, but failed to notify or to apply for enrollment as an IDTF and for its Medicare billing number until June 2005. As the designated Medicare provider at the Charlotte location, Dr. Witt had a duty to report the change of ownership of that facility to Medicare, but as a Medicare provider and new owner of the Charlotte facility, MedQuest also owed a legal duty to report the change of ownership. This duty is reflected in CMS's directive to MedQuest to submit a CMS 855 change of information form. The CMS
Moreover, 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(i)(1) addresses the commencement date of an IDTF's billing of Medicare.
Under 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(h), "CMS will revoke a supplier's billing privileges if an IDTF is found not to meet the standards in paragraph (g) or (b)(1) of this section."
Yet, the Medicare policy, cited by the Defendants as allowing backbilling, provides that "
The use of another provider's Medicare billing number can give rise to a FCA violation. United States v.