WILLIAM J. HAYNES, JR., District Judge.
[…] The IDTF regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(g)(2), requires an approved IDTF or applicant for an IDTF status to provide, in pertinent part, notice of
Significant here is that MedQuest purchased Dr. Witt's Certificate of Need from Tennessee health officials for the Charlotte diagnostic testing facility at that location. Under Tennessee law, any transfer of a Certificate of Need for a health care facility is null and void unless there is a transfer of ownership, Scott v. Ashland Healthcare Center, Inc., 49 S.W.3d 281, 287 (Tenn.2001). This exception is in Tenn.Code Ann. § 68-11-1620(a) that "nothing in this section shall prohibit the transfer of a certificate of need, other than a certificate of need for the establishment of a new health care institution,
MedQuest acquired Dr. Witt's practice in January 2004, but failed to notify or to apply for enrollment as an IDTF and for its Medicare billing number until June 2005. As the designated Medicare provider at the Charlotte location, Dr.