WILLIAM J. HAYNES, JR., District Judge.
[…] Thus, the Court must consider all parts of Sections 410.32 and 410.33. Moreover, the Court must give deference to an agency's interpretation of its rules. Chevron, U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Res. Defense Council Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 846, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984).
The legal authority for Sections 410.32 and 410.33 is 42 U.S.C. § 1395ddd that is entitled "Medicare Integrity Program." This statute requires health care providers in the Medicare program to possess the "demonstrated capability to carry out [their contractual] activities." 42 U.S.C. § 1395ddd(c)(1). That statute also provides that the Medicare providers must also "meet such other requirements as the Secretary may impose." 42 U.S.C. § 1395ddd(c)(5).
42 C.F.R. § 410.32 is entitled "Diagnostic x-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests: Conditions" and contains the following pertinent provisions:
Id. (emphasis added).
Section 410.33 is entitled "Independent diagnostic testing facility" that is dedicated solely to IDTFs and reads in its entirety
(emphasis added).