MEMORANDUM
[…] Id. at 313. The officer observed the vehicle stopped for approximately two and one half minutes before pulling behind the stopped vehicle. Approximately thirty seconds after the officer pulled behind the vehicle, the vehicle moved. The officer followed the vehicle for about half a mile before stopping it. Id. At no time during this encounter was there any traffic on the road. Id. at 318.
At the Federal suppression hearing, the officer stated that he could have cited the defendant for obstructing traffic in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-307. That statute states, "A person commits an offense who, without legal privilege, intentionally, knowingly or recklessly: (1) Obstructs a highway, street . . . to which the public . . . has access...." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-307(a)(1). "Obstruct" means "to render impassable or to render passage unreasonably inconvenient or potentially injurious to persons or property." Id., 39-17-307(b).
Citing State v.