Washington| Change
[…] See 2011 Tennessee Laws Pub. Ch. 510 §§ 15, 24 (H.B. 2008). Injuries which accrued before October 1, 2011, may be brought as private actions, but enforcement of this section of the Act for later offenses is left solely to "the office of the attorney general and reporter and the director of the division." Id.; Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27). Since Plaintiff alleges Defendants' actions before 2011 gave rise to her section 47-18-104(b)(27) claim, she may proceed under a private right of action.

At the time of accrual, the Act provided, "(b) The following unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared to be unlawful . . . (27) Engaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27).