Ohio| Change
[…] Willbanks v. Secretary of HHS, 847 F.2d 301, 303 (6th Cir. 1988). Even if the reviewing court would resolve the dispute differently, the Commissioner's decision must stand if it is supported by substantial evidence. Young, 925 F.2d at 147.

As noted, the present case involves an overpayment of benefits. Under the SSA, "[w]henever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made under this subchapter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made, under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security." 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1). An exception for the repayment of overpayments exists under 42 U.S.C. § 404(b), which provides in pertinent part:

In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such an adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience.

42 U.S.C. § 404(b). See also, Valley v.