Ohio| Change
[…] Id. If the plaintiff has established that she is without fault, the plaintiff must then demonstrate that: (1) the recovery of the overpayment would defeat the purposes of Title II [42 U.S.C. §§ 401-403]; or, (2) that recovery of the overpayment would be against equity and good conscience. Watson, 940 F.2d at 171; Pliley v. Sullivan, 892 F.2d 35, 39 (6th Cir. 1989).

"Defeating the purpose of Title II means `depriving a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses.'" 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a); Valley, 427 F.3d at 391. Recovery of an overpayment "will defeat the purposes of Title II in (but is not limited to) situations where the person from whom recovery is sought needs substantially all of his current income (including social security monthly benefits) to meet current ordinary and necessary living expenses." 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(b). "In making this determination, the Administration may look to the individual's financial resources in addition to her or his income." Valley, 427 F.3d at 391, citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a).